Menu does not appear
-- SiteMap

Councilor

Councilor Masaaki Kuniyasu

Present Position
Former Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Sri Lanka, the Republic of Portugal, and other nations
Special Advisor to Tomioka Hachimangu Shrine
Chairperson, Bocho Education Organization Council
Director, Bocho Club
Director, The Foundation Nihon Shitsuke no Kai
President, Japan Fado Club
Education
March 1962 Graduated from Tokyo University
September 1961 Passed Foreign Service exam
Professional appointments
September 2001 Advisor, Fujitsu Limited; Advisor, Woodone (former Juken); Advisor, Kashiwabara Co., Ltd.; Advisor, Globe Management Corp., etc.
August 2001 Retired from the Foreign Affairs Ministry
September 1998 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Venezuela
August 1995 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Portugal
June 1992 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Sri Lanka
March 1990 Director-General for International Affairs, Metropolitan Tokyo
August 1988 Assistant Vice-Minister, Minister’s Secretariat
July 1987 Deputy Director-General for Foreign Affairs, Minister’s Secretariat
December 1983 Minister and Consul-General, the Japanese Embassy to the Republic of Philippines
October 1982 Counsellor, the Japanese Embassy to the USSR
July 1982 Director, Economic Affairs Bureau
April 1981 Examiner of Foreign Service exam
January 1981 Director, First Div. for Economic Cooperation, Economic Cooperation Bureau
April 1980 Examiner of Foreign Service exam
September 1979 Director, Science Div., United Nations Bureau
April 1979 Examiner of Foreign Service exam
February 1979 Chief Entourage of a special envoy to the inauguration ceremony of Brazil’s President
June 1978 Entourage of the Crown Prince and Princess at their visit to Paraguay and Brazil
April 1978 Examiner of Foreign Service exam
February 1978 Director, First Div., Latin American and Caribbean Affairs Bureau
July 1977 Director, Second Div., Latin American and Caribbean Affairs Bureau
April 1975 Counsellor, the Japanese Embassy to Argentina
November 1972 First Secretary, the Japanese Delegation to the U.N.
March 1971 Instructor at the Ministry’s Foreign Service Training Institute
April 1962 Entered Foreign Affairs Ministry
Selected publications
"Dealing with the USSR" Zenpon Co.
"Truth behind the People Power's Revolution in the Philippines" Japan Local Community Research Institute